Summer TV

summertv2SUMMER TV IS HEREEEE!!! Now that it’s officially June, there are so many new shows starting up. ESPECIALLY GAME SHOW REVIVALS!!! I am so excited. My friend has recommended the app TV Time to me, where you can track your favorite shows and get notifications when new episodes are being released. Here’s what I’ll be adding to my watch list for summer:

Monday, June 3: 
So You Think You Can Dance – FOX

Wednesday, June 5:
Grown-ish – FreeForm

Sunday, June 9: 
Celebrity Family Feud – ABC
$100,000 Pyramid – ABC
To Tell The Truth – ABC

Wednesday, June 12:
Press Your Luck – ABC
Card Sharks – ABC
Match Game – ABC

Sunday, June 16:
Euphoria – HBO

Monday, June 17:
Whose Line Is It Anyway? – The CW

Thursday, June 20:
Family Food Fight – ABC
Spin The Wheel – ABC

Tuesday, June 25:
Big Brother – CBS

Thursday, July 25:
Orange Is The New Black – Netflix

Monday, July 20:
Bachelor In Paradise – ABCtv1

Thanks for reading!

2018 Emmy Award Winners (sat & sun)

Getting excited for the TV red carpet event of the year?! The 70th PrimeTime Emmy Awards broadcasts live tonight, September rs_1024x576-180710125059-1024.emmys.7131817th at 8PM on NBC, hosted by SNL’s Collin Jost and Michael Che. Over the weekend, many nominations received their award on nights one and two that took place on September 15th and 16th. In case you need a recap, here is a highlight of several 2018 Emmy winners so far:

Samira Wiley, Handmaid_s TaleOutstanding Guest Actress on a Drama Series – Samira Wiley, Handmaid’s Tale

This Is Us - Season 1Outstanding Guest Actor on Drama Series – Ron Cephas Jones, This is Us

Tiffany Haddish, SNLOutstanding Guest Actress on a Comedy Series – Tiffany Haddish, SNL

Katt Williams, AtlantaOutstanding Guest Actor on a Comedy Series – Katt Williams, Atlanta

Queer EyeOutstanding Structured Reality Program – Queer Eye

United Shades of AmericaOutstanding Unstructured Reality Program – United Shades of America

RuPaul, RuPaul's Drag RaceOutstanding Host for a Reality Program – RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

U.S.S. Callister Mutato Building EventOutstanding Television Movie – USS Callister

Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can DanceOutstanding Choreography – Mandy Moore, So You Think You Can Dance

Game of ThronesOutstanding Special Visual Effects – Game of Thrones

James Corden_s Next James CordenOutstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama – James Corden’s Next James Corden

one-direction-joins-james-corden-for-carpool-karaoke-720x720Outstanding Short Form Variety Series – Carpool Karaoke

Rick and MortyOutstanding Animated Program – Rick and Morty

Robot ChickenOutstanding Short Form Animated Program – Robot Chicken

Alex Borstein, Family GuyOutstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Alex Borstein, Family Guy

Dave Chappelle, EquanimityOutstanding Pre-Recorded Variety Special – Dave Chappelle, Equanimity

Tune in tonight at 8 PM to see the rest of the big winners! (For a list of nominations and some predictions from someone in the industry, click HERE!)

Thanks for reading.